Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to motor vehicle titles; to amend Sections 32-8-30, 32-8-34, 32-8-35, and 32-8-39, Code of Alabama 1975; to standardize the surety bond amount for all designated agents of the Department of Revenue for the issuance of certificates of title; and to require that the owner of a motor vehicle subject to titling make application for a certificate of title to reflect the owner's current legal name.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 32-8-30, 32-8-34, 32-8-35, and 32-8-39, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§32-8-30.

"(a) Except as provided in Section 32-8-31, every owner of a motor vehicle designated a 1975 year model, and all models subsequent thereto which is in this state and which is required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws of this state and for which no certificate of title has been issued by the department, shall make application to a designated agent as herein defined for a certificate of title to the vehicle.