Session Bills Search Content
[…] The application for certificate of title shall be made prior to the renewal of the registration for the motor vehicle.

"(c) Any dealer, acting for himself or another, who sells, trades or otherwise transfers any vehicle required to be titled under this chapter who does not comply with the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined in a sum not exceeding $500.00.

§32-8-34.

"(a) Each judge of probate, commissioner of licenses, director of revenue, or other county official in this state authorized and required by law to issue motor vehicle license tags shall by virtue of his or her office be a designated agent of the department. Judges of probate, commissioners of licenses, directors of revenue, or other county licensing officials may perform their duties under this chapter either personally or through any of their deputies.

"(b) Every dealer, as defined in this chapter or Chapter 20 of this title, shall be a designated agent of the department.