Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) The department may appoint other persons in this state as its designated agents. An appointee shall enter into a bond as provided in subsection (b). Full-time bonded employees of the Department of Revenue may serve as designated agents without additional bond. A qualified designated agent of the department located outside of this state may continue as a designated agent of the department as long as he or she complies with the requirements of this chapter.

§32-8-35.

"(a) The application for the first certificate of title of a vehicle in this state shall be made by the owner to a designated agent, on the form the department prescribes, and shall contain all of the following:

"(1) The current legal name, current residence, and current mailing address of the owner.

"(2) A description of the vehicle including the following data: Year, make, model, vehicle identification number, type of body, the number of cylinders, color, and whether new or used.