Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to the Department of Corrections; to amend Section 14-3-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to clarify the name of the Investigation and Intelligence Division; to delete language relating to the execution of search warrants; and to further provide for investigation relating to the operation of correctional facilities and the department.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 14-3-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง14-3-9.

"(a) It shall be the duty of all employees of the Department of Corrections to report all violations of the law relating to prisons, correctional facilities, and employees and inmates of the Department of Corrections, that may come to their knowledge to the investigation and inspection division Investigation and Intelligence Division of the Department of Corrections. Correctional investigative services officers of the investigation and inspection division will shall investigate all such reported violations and those violations otherwise discovered and, where applicable, refer such the violations to the proper district attorney. All indictments for such violations shall be tried in the circuit court of the county where the offense was committed.