Session Bills Search Content
[…] This bill would authorize title insurers to form a rating bureau for the purpose of filing rates on behalf of its member insurers.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to insurance; to provide for the establishment of a rating bureau for title insurance; and for this purpose to amend Section 27-13-2, Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Sections 27-13-130, 27-13-131, 27-13-132, 27-13-133, 27-13-134, 27-13-135, and 27-13-136 to the Code of Alabama 1975.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 27-13-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§27-13-2.

"The commissioner is charged with the duty of the administration of all laws now relating, or hereafter relating, to insurance rates and rating systems of all companies authorized to do business in the State of Alabama, with the exception of rates of life and health and accident business and rates of title insurance."

Section 2. A new Article 6 is added to Chapter 13 of Title 27 of the Code of Alabama 1975, consisting of Sections 27-13-130, 27-13-131, 27-13-132, 27-13-133, 27-13-134, 27-13-135, and 27-13-136 to read as follows:

Article 6. Title Insurance.

§27-13-130.