Session Bills Search Content
[…] The personal representative or any interested person aggrieved by any selection, determination, payment, proposed payment, or failure to act under this section may petition the court for appropriate relief, which relief may provide a family allowance larger or smaller than that which the personal representative determined or could have determined.

§43-8-115.

"(a) Whenever an employee of another shall die intestate and there shall be due him or her any sum as wages or salary the debtor may discharge himself from liability therefor by paying such amount to the surviving spouse of the deceased employee or, if there is no surviving spouse to the person having the legal custody and control of his or her minor child or children, or either as the case may be, who may commence an action for and recover the same as part of the property or allowance exempted to them.