Session Bills Search Content
[…] No wages, salaries, or other compensation shall be exempt except as provided in Section 5-19-15 or Section 6-10-7.

§6-10-11.

"In cases instituted under the provisions of Title 11 of the United States Code entitled "Bankruptcy," there shall be exempt from the property of the estate of an individual debtor only that property and income which is exempt under the laws of the State of Alabama and under federal laws other than Subsection (d) of Section 522 of said Title 11 of the United States Code.

§43-8-110.

"(a) A surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in this state is entitled to a homestead allowance of $6,000.00 thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). If there is no surviving spouse, each minor child and each dependent child of the decedent is entitled to a homestead allowance amounting to $6,000.00 thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) divided by the number of minor and dependent children of the decedent. The homestead allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate. Homestead allowance is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or minor or dependent child by the will of the decedent unless otherwise provided in the will, by intestate succession or by way of elective share.