Session Bills Search Content
[…] Each municipality shall prepare an annual report which shall include an accounting of all revenues collected pursuant to this section in the expanded police jurisdiction after the effective date of the act amending this section and provide a list of the services provided by the municipality and a list of providers within the police jurisdiction. A copy of the annual report, which shall be completed within 90 days of the close of the fiscal year, shall be forwarded to the Office of Examiners of Public Accounts and shall be made available to the public.

§11-52-30.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided herein, the territorial jurisdiction of any municipal planning commission shall include all land located in the municipality and all land lying within five miles of the corporate limits of the municipality and not located in any other municipality; except that, in the case of any nonmunicipal land lying within five miles of more than one municipality having a municipal planning commission, the jurisdiction of each municipal planning commission shall terminate at a boundary line equidistant from the respective corporate limits of such municipalities; provided further, that in. Any alterations of a municipal planning commission based upon annexation or deannexation of property within the corporate limits of a municipality shall occur once a year on the first day of January and shall take effect for any annexations which were finalized on or before the preceding first day of October.