Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any extension of a police jurisdiction expressly provided for in general or local law is subject to subsection (d) and shall take effect only on the next January 1 following the annexation by general or local law.

"(f) When any noncontiguous property has been annexed or is annexed into a municipality, the municipal governing body by resolution may elect not to exercise any jurisdiction or authority, including the assessment of any tax, in any portion of the police jurisdiction extended as a result of the annexation, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary.

§11-51-91.

"(a) Any municipality may adopt an ordinance to fix and collect licenses for any business, trade, or profession done within the police jurisdiction of such the municipality but outside the corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such the licenses shall not be more than one half the amount charged and collected as a license for like business, trade, or profession done within the corporate limits of such the municipality, fees and penalties excluded; and provided further, that the total amount of such the licenses shall not be in an amount greater than the cost of services provided by the municipality within the police jurisdiction. All licenses adopted pursuant to this section shall be assessed to all businesses, trades, or professionals within the police jurisdiction. No license adopted after the effective date of the act amending this section in the police jurisdiction shall take effect until a 30-day notice has been given of the adoption of the ordinance; provided, however, that no license may be imposed under this section in an expanded police jurisdiction until the police jurisdiction expansion is effective under subsection (d) of Section 11-40-10. The notice given shall be the same as required for adoption of an