Session Bills Search Content
[…] For the purposes of this requirement, an investment in a qualified technology business located in the Black Belt counties of Alabama or if such business' majority ownership is held by a veteran or veterans, shall satisfy this requirement regardless of the type of qualified investment.

"(b) The Alabama Development Office Department of Commerce shall send written notice to the address of each certified investor whose premium tax credit is subject to recapture or forfeiture, using the address shown on the last premium tax filing.

§40-14B-17.

"(a) If the total premium tax credits claimed by all certified investors exceeds the total limits on premium tax credits established by subsection (a) of Section 40-14B-16, the Alabama Development Office Department of Commerce shall allocate the total amount of premium tax credits allowed under this chapter to certified investors in certified capital companies on a pro rata basis in accordance with this chapter.

"(b) The pro rata allocation for each certified investor shall be the product of: