Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) For the third allocation of the program, the Alabama small business investment company shall have received an equity investment of capital other than certified capital equal to at least 10 percent of the certified capital set forth in the notice provided pursuant to subsection (c) inclusive of the capitalization required by Section 40-14B-3(c)(1). Such equity investment must be received within the 10-business-day period set forth in subsection (d).

§40-14B-21.

"(a) The Alabama Development Office Department of Commerce shall prepare a biennial report with respect to results of the implementation of this chapter. The report must include all of the following:

"(1) The number of certified capital Alabama small business investment companies holding certified capital.

"(2) The amount of certified capital invested in each certified capital Alabama small business investment company.