Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Small Business Investment Act of 2015.Section 2. Sections 40-14B-1, 40-14B-3, 40-14B-12, 40-14B-17, and 40-14B-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-14B-1.

"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) AFFILIATE. An affiliate of another person shall include any of the following:

"a. A person who directly or indirectly either:

"1. Beneficially owns 15 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities or other voting ownership interests of the other person, whether through rights, options, convertible interests, or otherwise; or

"2. Controls or holds power to vote 15 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities or other voting ownership interests of the other person.

"b.