Session Bills Search Content
[…] "4. The provision of professional services provided by accountants, attorneys, or physicians.

"(12) (13) STATE PREMIUM TAX LIABILITY. Includes:

"a. Any liability incurred by any person under Chapter 4A of Title 27, the Alabama Insurance Code.

"b. If the tax liability imposed under Chapter 4A of Title 27, the Alabama Insurance Code, on January 1, 2002, is eliminated or reduced, any tax liability imposed on an insurance company or other person that had premium tax liability under Chapter 4A of Title 27, the Alabama Insurance Code, on that date.

§40-14B-3.

"(a) The Director of the Alabama Development Office Secretary of the Department of Commerce by rule shall establish the application procedures for certified capital Alabama small business investment companies.

"(b) An applicant must file an application in the form prescribed by the Alabama Development Office Department of Commerce accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). The application must include an audited balance sheet of the applicant, with an unqualified opinion from an independent certified public accountant, as of a date not more than 35 days before the date of the application.

"(c) To qualify as a certified capital an Alabama small business investment company, all of the following must apply: