Session Bills Search Content
[…] The court, at its discretion, shall may direct in said the judgment that the costs of the proceedings be paid by the person in whose possession said the pistol or pistols were found when seized, or by any party or parties who claim to own said the pistol or pistols, or any interest therein, and who contested the condemnation and forfeiture thereof.

§40-12-143.

"Persons dealing in pistols, revolvers, maxim silencers, bowie knives, dirk knives, brass knucks, or knucks of like kind, whether principal stock in trade or not shall pay the following license tax: In cities and towns of 35,000 inhabitants and over, $150; and in all other places, $100. The required license amounts shall be paid for each place of business from which sales of such items are made. In addition to any other required licenses, a person may organize and conduct a gun and knife show of no more than seven days, by paying the maximum license tax prescribed in this section, as well as the maximum license taxes provided in Sections 40-12-158 and 40-12-174(d), for each such show. Participants shall not be required to pay the license taxes provided in this section, nor in Section 40-12-158 or 40-12-174 for participating in such shows, provided the organizer has paid the license taxes prescribed in this section prior to the commencement of the event. It shall be the duty of the organizer of such show to determine if each participant is licensed under the sales tax laws of this state as well as the particular county and municipality in which the show is conducted.