Session Bills Search Content
[…] This fee would be reduced after December 31, 2015, to $30 per month.

This bill would repeal the reduction in the monthly supervision fee scheduled after December 31, 2015.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 15-22-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Board of Pardons and Paroles; to repeal a scheduled reduction in the monthly supervision fee.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-22-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง15-22-2.

"(a)(1) Any person who is placed on parole by the Board of Pardons and Paroles or any person who is granted probation by a court of competent jurisdiction and who is subject to supervision by the Board of Pardons and Paroles and who has an income shall be required to contribute forty dollars ($40) per month toward the cost of his or her supervision and rehabilitation beginning 30 days from the date he or she has an income. The sum shall be deducted by the parolee or probationer from his or her monthly income and delivered to the Board of Pardons and Paroles each month for deposit in the General Fund of the State Treasury. By prior agreement between an employer and employee, an employer may deduct forty dollars ($40) from the monthly net earned income of the parolee or probationer and remit the amount to the Board of Pardons and Paroles each month. The responsibility of assuring the contribution shall remain that of the parolee or probationer. Exemptions from payments required by this section may be granted for undue hardship on a case by case basis by the sentencing court in probation and the Board of Pardons and Paroles in parole cases.

"(2) In the event of over two months' arrearage or delinquency in making a contribution, the arrearage or delinquency shall constitute sufficient ground for revocation of the parole or probation of the person in arrears.

"(3) There is established a Probationer's Upkeep Fund.