Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. An article heading is added before Section 39-2-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

ARTICLE 1. GENERAL; DESIGN-BID-BUILD PUBLIC WORKS CONTRACTS.Section 2. Sections 39-2-1 and 39-2-2, as last amended by Acts 2014-373 and 2014-404, 2014 Regular Session, the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§39-2-1.

"As used in this title, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed to them as follows:

"(1) AWARDING AUTHORITY. Any governmental board, commission, agency, body, authority, instrumentality, department, or subdivision of the state, its counties and municipalities. This term includes, but shall not be limited to, the Department of Transportation, the State Building Commission, the State Board of Education, and any other entity contracting for public works. This term shall exclude the State Docks Department and any entity exempted from the competitive bid laws of the state by statute.

"(2) CONSTRUCTION MANAGER/GENERAL CONTRACTOR (CM/GC). A person that provides construction management and general contractor services for an awarding authority for a project, pursuant to Article 2, through the preconstruction and construction phases of the project.