Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) In addition to the two percent respective state sales tax, there shall also be collected any applicable municipal gross receipts or sales taxes and county sales taxes on the vehicles listed in subsection (a) of this section authorized by general or local law passed or enacted prior to the effective date of this act for the local taxing jurisdiction in which the purchaser resides or, if a business, the business location. Penalties for falsifying or misrepresenting the correct taxing jurisdictions shall be as provided in subsection (b) of Section 40-29-115.

§40-23-102.

"(a) There is hereby levied and shall be collected as herein provided, in lieu of the excise tax levied by subsection (c) of Section 40-23-61, an excise or use tax upon every person, firm, or corporation purchasing outside the state, other than at wholesale, any automotive vehicle, motorboat, truck trailer, trailers, semitrailer, or travel trailer, required to be registered or licensed with the judge of probate of any county in this state for use, storage, or other consumption within this state a tax in an amount equal to two three percent of the purchase price. In the event that the storage, use or other consumption of a truck or truck tractors, as defined in Section 40-12-240, can establish that the vehicle has been used in interstate commerce, by providing proof of registration and registration renewal through the International Registration Plan, the user can file a petition for refund of excess taxes paid.