Session Bills Search Content
[…] §40-23-101.

"(a) There is hereby levied and shall be collected as herein provided a sales tax upon every person, firm, or corporation purchasing within this state, other than at wholesale, any automotive vehicle, motorboat, truck trailer, trailer, semitrailer, or travel trailer required to be registered or licensed with the judge of probate of any county in this state from any person, firm or corporation that is not a licensed dealer engaged in selling automotive vehicles, motorboats, truck trailers, trailers, semitrailers, or travel trailers in an amount equal to two three percent of the purchase price.