Session Bills Search Content
[…] Penalties for falsifying or misrepresenting the correct taxing jurisdiction shall be as provided in subsection (b) of Section 40-29-115.

§40-23-108.

"The licensing official shall, after the deduction of the fee as provided in Section 40-23-107, remit the revenue collected hereunder to the Department of Revenue for deposit as follows:

"Of the total two cents ($.02) tax on each dollar of sale, 58% 44.7% of the total tax generated shall be deposited to the credit of the Education Trust Fund; and 42% 55.3% of the total tax generated shall be deposited to the credit of the State General Fund. Provided, however, of the total of those funds derived from the state sales and use taxes collected on motorboats, 50 percent shall be paid to the State General Fund and 50 percent to the Education Trust Fund."

Section 2. The increased taxes levied by this act shall be exclusive and in lieu of any other additional local taxes, county or municipal, imposed on the sale or use of motor vehicles.