Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-2, 40-23-61, 40-23-101, 40-23-102, and 40-23-108, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows:

§40-23-2.

"There is levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case may be, as follows: