Session Bills Search Content
[…] (7) To direct the Chief Examiner of Public Accounts to conduct an audit, review, or examination of any state agency, department, bureau, board, commission, authority, or other entity or any program administered by a state or other entity, when necessary.

(8) To hold public hearings on any matter deemed necessary by the committee upon the call of the chair or a majority of committee members.

(9) To take other action as may be necessary or convenient to accomplish its purposes and perform its duties effectively and efficiently under this act.Section 4. Section 41-19-10, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง41-19-10.

"(a) Except as limited by policy decisions of the Governor, appropriations by the Legislature and other provisions of law, the several state agencies/departments shall have full authority for administering their program assignments and appropriations and shall be responsible for their proper management.

"(b) Each state agency/department shall prepare an annual plan for the operation of each of its assigned programs. The operations plan shall be prepared in the form and content and be transmitted on the date prescribed to the Department of Finance.

"(c) The Department of Finance shall: