Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) A vacancy in the position of Chancellor shall be filled by the state board within 180 days after such a vacancy occurs. The board may temporarily fill the position on an interim basis for not more than two six-month periods.

§16-60-111.2.

"The authority and responsibility for the operation, management, control, supervision, maintenance, regulation, improvement, and enlargement of each of the junior community colleges and technical colleges and trade schools shall be vested in the Chancellor, subject to the approval of the board.

§16-60-111.3.

"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the board shall have the authority to establish the salary of the State Superintendent of Education and the Chancellor. The board may also provide for expense allowances to be paid to the State Superintendent of Education and the Chancellor in whatever amounts and for whatever purposes deemed necessary and appropriate by the board. Such salary and expense allowances shall be paid in installments from the annual appropriation made to the board or the State Department of Education Alabama Community College System as appropriate.

§16-60-111.4.

"The State Board of Education board, upon recommendation of the Chancellor, shall be authorized to:

"(1) Make rules and regulations for the government of each junior college and trade school community and technical colleges.