Session Bills Search Content
[…] This article shall may not be construed as removing the State Superintendent of Education from membership on any board, commission, authority or other agency on which the State Superintendent of Education now serves except as otherwise provided herein.

§16-60-115.

"(a) All powers, duties, responsibilities, and functions of, and all related records, property, equipment of, and all rights, obligations of, and unexpended balances of appropriations including federal and other funds or allocations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2002, of the Adult Education program, the State Approving Agency program, and the Private School Licensure program for postsecondary proprietary schools of the State Department of Education shall be transferred by the State Board of Education to the Postsecondary Education Department. Commencing on the effective date of the act amending this subsection, all authority vested in the Postsecondary Education Department pursuant to this subsection shall be transferred from the Postsecondary Education Department to the Alabama Community College System pursuant to Section 16-60-111.