Session Bills Search Content
[…] §16-60-111.8.

"Upon this section becoming law, the The board and the State Superintendent of Education Chancellor shall be authorized to take all administrative action, including transfer to the board of funds appropriated to the State Board of Education board for administration of the junior college and trade school program Alabama Community College System, necessary to carry out the intent and purpose of this article.

§16-60-111.9.

"(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) BOARD. The Board of Trustees of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the Alabama Youth Services Department School Board in its capacity as the Board of Education for the Youth Services School District; the Board of Directors of the Alabama School of Fine Arts; the Board of Trustees of the Alabama High School of Mathematics and Science; and the State Board of Education Trustees of the Alabama Community College System as applied to two-year postsecondary education institutions.