Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB217

ENROLLED, An Act,

To amend Sections 40-12-240 and 40-12-248, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the annual license tax and registration fee with respect to truck tractors owned and used by a farmer to transport farm products; to further provide for the definition of farmer; to change the limitation authorizing a farmer to obtain a tag at a reduced annual license tax and registration fee for only one truck tractor to four truck tractors.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-12-248 Sections 40-12-240 and 40-12-248, Code of Alabama 1975, is are amended to read as follows:

§40-12-240.

"For the purpose of this article, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:

"(1) ESTABLISHED PLACE OF BUSINESS. A place actually occupied either continuously or at regular periods at or from which a business or a part thereof is transacted.

"(2) FARM TRACTOR. Every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements designed and used for agricultural purposes and only incidentally moved upon public highways.