Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(28) (29) VEHICLE. Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by muscular power or used exclusively upon rails or tracks or electric personal assistive mobility devices.

"All references in this article to the judge of probate shall be deemed to include the commissioner of revenue, license commissioner, or other county official designated by law to register motor vehicles, issue license plates, and perform other duties in connection with motor vehicle licenses."

§40-12-248.

"(a) For each truck or truck tractor using the public highways of this state, annual license taxes and registration fees based on the gross vehicle weight in pounds are imposed and shall be charged. For the purposes of this section, the term "gross vehicle weight" shall mean the empty weight of the truck or truck tractor plus the heaviest load to be carried and, in the case of combinations, shall be deemed to include also the empty weight of the heaviest trailer with which the power unit shall be placed in combination, plus the